AFIA's Expo '01

by Emily Wilson
Share This:

The latest advances and hottest topics in the U.S. feed industry will be showcased at the American Feed Industry Association's biennial Feed Industry Show and Educational Forum, May 7-9 at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S. Over 4,000 people are expected at Expo '01, the AFIA said.

"At Expo, buyers meet sellers, new products are introduced, equipment is demonstrated, ideas are exchanged and potential business contacts are made from all over the world," the AFIA said.

Expo '01 features one of the largest and most prestigious feed trade shows in the world, according to the AFIA, and attracts potential customers from every segment of agribusiness around the globe, including the industry's top leaders and decision-makers.

The feed industry show gives visitors a first-hand look at recent developments in equipment, supplies, ingredients, analytical products and services, transportation, computers, pet food, mill designs and engineering, pharmaceuticals and microbials and enzymes. All sectors of the industry will be represented at the more than 600 booths from 300 exhibitors, including consultants, trade publications, and laboratories.

A wide variety of subjects will be covered at the educational forums, including feed production, nutrition, information technology, and expanding business internationally as well as a general industry update.

The AFIA, based in Arlington, Virginia, U.S., is the voice of the American feed industry, offering educational resources, networking and free publications to members, as well as representation at the state and federal levels,

Registration information is available online at www.afia.org or by calling 703-524-0810.

MONDAY, MAY 7

Feed Production Session

8 a.m.-8:45 a.m.: "Energy Conservation: The Bottom Line," Fred Fairchild, Dept. of Grain Science and Industry,

Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, U.S.

8:45 a.m.-9:30 p.m.: "New Process Technology: Proper Steam Conditioning and Control," Keith Behnke, Dept. of Grain Science and Industry, KSU.

9:30 a.m.-9:45 a.m.: "Regulatory Update," Brian Bursiek, AFIA.

10:15 a.m.-11 a.m.: "Feed Manufacturing Processes Around the World," Joel Worthington, Buhler Inc., Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.

11 a.m.-Noon: "Becoming an Employer of Choice: Recruiting and Retention Strategies," Nancy Ahlrichs, ONEX Inc., Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Nutrition Conference

1 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: "Recent Advances in Transition Cow Nutrition," Gabriella Varga, Pennsylvania State University, State College, Pennsylvania, U.S.

1:45 p.m.-2:20 p.m.: "Energy Utilization in Growing Pigs and Reproductive Sows," Jean Noblet, INRA, St. Gulles, France.

2:20 p.m.-2:55 p.m.: "Recent Advances in Layer Nutrition," Sheila Scheidler, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.

3:15 p.m.-3:50 p.m.: "Recent Advances in Cattle Nutrition," Richard Zinn, University of California at Davis, U.S.

4 p.m.-5 p.m. : Keynote Address: "Implications of Technology and Change for Agribusiness," Victor Lechtenberg, Dean of Agriculture, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, U.S.

 

TUESDAY, MAY 8

Information Technology Session

8 a.m.-8:45 a.m.: "Trends in Information Technology Training,"John Sawicki, New Horizons Computer Learning Centers Inc., Santa Ana, California, U.S.

8:40 a.m.-9:10 a.m.: "Technology Primer," William Hicks,Arthur Anderson LLP, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, U.S.

9:10 a.m.-9:40 a.m.: "Internet Security," (TBA).

10 a.m.-11 a.m.: "Creating a Company," Neil Goldman, Cap Gemini Ernst & Young, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

11 a.m.-11:45 a.m.: "How to Create and Deploy Web Sites That Will Incrementally Increase Top Line Revenues a Deliver Bottom Line Profitability," Don Lies, SourcingDirect.com, Eden Prairie, Ohio, U.S.

General Industry Session

1 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Member recognition.

1:30 p.m.-2 p.m.: AFIA report, David Bossman, president.

2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.: "What Are the Decisions Affecting Your Buying Decisions, Today and in the Future?" Bob Langert, McDonald's Corp., Oakbrook, Illinois, U.S., and Bob Goodale, Institute of Mars Hill College, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 9

International Session

7:30 a.m.-10 a.m.: "Financial Help for International Sales," Tim Hamilton, MIATCO, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Future of Microbial and Enzymes Session

8 a.m.-8:40 a.m.: "Enhancing Food Safety Through Microbial Products," Stan Bailey, USDA-ARS, Athens, Georgia, U.S.

8:50 a.m.-9:20 a.m. : "Role of Microbial Products in Production of Healthy Animals," David Hutchinson, Animal-Agricultural Consulting, Amarillo, Texas, U.S.

9:30 a.m.-10 a.m.: "Nutrient Management with Microbial Products," Eric van Heughten, Dept. of Animal Science, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.

10:10 a.m.-10:40 a.m.: "Use of Microbial Products in Companion Animals," R. Jason Vickers, The IAMS Co., Lewisburg, Ohio, U.S.

1st Ag, Inc.

Booth #1040

4B Elevator Components Ltd.

Booth #819

A&J Mixing Int'l, Inc.

Booth #258

A-B Technologies Int'l Inc.

Booth #666

Abel Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Booth #834

Advance Trading, Inc.

Booth #129

AFIA*AGRO de las Americas

Booth #806

AGR International, Inc.

Booth #958

AGRA Sales & Engineering

Booth #262

AGRI-associates, Inc.

Booth #135

Agri-Data Systems, Inc.

Booth #864

Agri-Systems

Booth #536

AGRIS Corporation

Booth #638

Agroindustrias el Alamo

Booth #311

AgStar Farm Credit Services

Booth #937

Akey, Inc.

Booth #137

ALANCO Environmental Mfg.

Booth #568

Albion Laboratories, Inc.

Booth # 237

All-State Belting Company

Booth #1038

Alloy Hardfacing & Engineering

Booth #156

Alltech, Inc.

Booth #1013

Alpharma Inc.

Booth #635

American Eagle Technologies

Booth #1017

American-Newlong, Inc.

Booth #508

Anderson International Corp.

Booth #866

Applied Food Biotechnology

Booth #335

APEC - Automated Process Eqp.

Booth #613

Aventis Animal Nutrition

Booth #1221

B.N.W. Industries

Booth #752

BASF Corporation

Booth #658

Baymag

Booth #1238

Berghausen Corp.

Booth #1245

Beta Raven Inc.

Booth #228

BinMaster

Booth #162

Bioproducts Inc.

Booth #919

Biovance Technologies, Inc.

Booth #171

BioZyme Inc.

Booth #962

Bliss Industries, Inc.

Booth #143

BM&M Screening Solutions

Booth #649

Bonar Plastics Inc.

Booth #966

The Boone Group

Booth #960

Bratney Companies

Booth #1141

Brock Grain & Feed Systems

Booth #121

Brownie Systems

Booth #128

Buhler Inc.

Booth #929

C.E.I. Equipment Co., Inc.

Booth #103

Cablevey

Booth #1046

California Pellet Mill Co.

Booth #849

California Spray Dry Co.

Booth #944

Cardinal Scale Mfg. Co.

Booth #735

Cargill Feed Phosphates

Booth #463

Chelated Minerals Corp.

Booth #810

Chr. Hansen BioSystems

Booth #452

CJ America, Inc.

Booth #1137

Clayton Industries

Booth #366

Columbia-Okura LLC

Booth #947

Commodity Software Int'l

Booth #910

Computerized Machinery Sys-Labelmart

Booth #164

Conforma Clad Inc.

Booth #160

Continental Agra Equipment, Inc.

Booth #968

Cotton Inc.

Booth #1010

Country Grain Elevator

Historical Society

Booth #1008

Creamer Metal Products

Booth #566

Dawe's Laboratories

Booth #444

dbcSMARTsoftware inc.

Booth #552

Degussa-Huls Corp.

Booth #543

Dersco, Inc.

Booth #604

Distributors Processing Inc.

Booth #131

Dorris Company, Inc.

Booth #338

Dorssers Inc.

Booth #843

DSL Systems

Booth #770

DuCoa

Booth #204

E.S.E. & INTEC

Booth #562

Easy Systems, Inc.

Booth #822

EBM Mill & Elevator Supply

Booth #1249

Elanco Animal Health

Booth #216

Encore Technologies, LLC

Booth #911

The Essmueller Company

Booth #643

Extru-Tech, Inc.

Booth #925

Fall Protection Systems

Booth #138

Feed & Grain

Booth #1004

Feed Management

Booth #736

Feedstuffs

Booth #117

A. T. Ferrell Co., Inc.

Booth #113

Fischbein Company

Booth #263

Fishcorp

Booth #255

Food and Drug Administration

Booth #503

Forage Research, Inc.

Booth #235

Format International, Inc.

Booth #668

Foss North America, Inc.

Booth #846

Fraser Papers-Lignin Products

Booth #332

Geelen Counterflow - Holland

Booth #133

Gene Scan USA, Inc.

Booth #1023

Grossman & Associates, Inc.

Booth #130

GSF-DICKEY-john

Booth #232

Harris Companies

Booth #611

Hayes & Stolz Industrial Mfg.

Booth #621

Edward J. Heck & Sons

Booth #334

Hough International, Inc.

Booth #455

T.E. Ibberson Company

Booth #249

ICE Corp.

Booth #155

IMC Salt Inc.

Booth #946

Insta-Pro International

Booth #206

International Nutrition, Inc.

Booth #738

Interstates Electric & Eng..

Booth #1058

InterSystems

Booth #435

Jacobs Corporation

Booth #233

Jakel Company, Inc.

Booth #510

JEM International, Inc.

Booth #1062

Johnson & Sons Mfg. Inc.

Booth #1122

Kansas State University

Booth #116

Laidig Industrial Systems

Booth #459

Lallemand Biochem Int'l

Booth #132

Lambton Conveyor Ltd.

Booth #134

Landers Machine Co.

Booth #413

Ledwell & Son Enterprises, Inc.

Booth #231

Lerio, Div. of Nursery Supplies

Booth #813

LignoTech USA, Inc.

Booth #662

Loders Croklaan, Inc.

Booth #1060

Loveland Industries, Inc.

Booth #114

Magnetic Products Inc.

Booth #139

Martin Engineering

Booth #1037

Material Handling System Inc.

Booth #358

Material Storage Systems, Inc.

Booth #1066

Maxi-Lift, Inc.

Booth #743

McCormick Construction Co.

Booth #1018

Medipharm, U.S.A.

Booth #260

Merrick's, Inc.

Booth #740

Milk Products Inc.

Booth #553

Mill & Elevator Supply Co.

Booth #641

Mill Technology Co.

Booth #816

Milverton Millwrights Ltd.

Booth #771

Moem Export Inc.

Booth #341

Mole Master Services Corp.

Booth #349

Monitor Technologies LLC

Booth #862

Monsanto Animal Nutrition

Booth #210

Motion Controls, Inc.

Booth #1043

Neogen Corporation

Booth #964

Nixon Tool Company, Inc.

Booth #963

Norac Systems International, Inc.

Booth #466

Northland Superior Supply Co

Booth #213

Novus International, Inc.

Booth #737

Nutraceutiques Nutrapro Inc.

Booth #608

O. A. Newton

Booth #504

Pacific Marine Corp.

Booth #255

Pelleting Concepts Int'l, Inc.

Booth #868

Pestell Minerals & Ingredients

Booth #913

Phibro Animal Health

Booth #906

PM Ag Products, Inc.

Booth #640

PM-LUFT Inc.

Booth #1041

Pneumat Cleaning Systems Inc.

Booth #564

Prince Agri Products, Inc.

Booth #837

Progressive Software

Booth #445

Quali Tech, Inc.

Booth #1246

Ralston Analytical Laboratories

Booth #804

Rapat Corporation

Booth #238

Repete Corporation

Booth #652

Riley Equipment, Inc.

Booth #352

RMS Roller-Grinder Inc.

Booth #610

Roche Vitamins Inc.

Booth #449

Rotex, Inc.

Booth #1022

Rubber Belting & Hose

Booth #253

S & S Service Parts, Inc.

Booth #1123

SAF Agri

Booth #333

Safe-Grain-Maxi-Tronic Inc.

Booth #337

Scafco Corp.

Booth #908

Schlagel, Inc.

Booth #755

Scott Equipment Co.

Booth #225

Seedburo Equipment Co.

Booth #558

Shur-Gain USA Inc.

Booth #1235

Sidney Manufacturing Co.

Booth #516

SourcingDirect.Com

Booth #655

Southern Bag Corp.

Booth #340

Southwest Mill Supply Co.

Booth #637

Soybean Meal Info. Center

Booth #570

Specialty Industries, Inc.

Booth #535

Sprout-Matador

Booth #321

Sri Krishna Drugs Limited

Booth #606

Sunfield Engineering, Inc.

Booth #240

Sure-Tech Laboratories

Booth #468

Sweet Manufacturing Co.

Booth #616

Tapco Inc.

Booth #359

Thede Ward Systems

Booth #1140

Thomas Conveyor Co.-Kinetics

Booth #967

Todd & Sargent, Inc.

Booth #559

Torpac Capsules Inc.

Booth #1019

Tramco Inc.

Booth #443

TS-UMT

Booth #431

Tyson Foods, Inc.

Booth #702

U.S. Poultry Protein & Fat Council

Booth #670

Uniscope, Inc.

Booth #1020

Van Sickle, Allen, & Associates

Booth #820

Varied Industries Corp.

Booth #840

Vigen Construction, Inc.

Booth #943

Wagester & Lease, Inc.

Booth #808

Walinga, Inc.

Booth #149

Warren Manufacturing, Inc.

Booth #458

Wenger Manufacturing, Inc.

Booth #140

Williams Bio-Products

Booth #252

Wisconsin Electrical Mfg. Co.

Booth #858

Woodson-Tenent Labs, Inc.

Booth #331

Younglove Construction Co.

Booth #416

Zinpro Corp.

Booth #439

Zurich U.S. – Agribusiness

Booth #914

*Booth listings are based on the most current information available at time of publication. Check with AFIA registration for late additions and changes.

Partners